Cedar Hydrosol

 

Description: Cedar is known for it’s anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. It is warming and a lovely reminder of the outdoors. A hydrosol can also known as flower water, it is the water-soluble components of a plant. Hydrosols have the same similar properties as essential oils although hydrosols are more mild and can be used more freely with pets and children (still use caution).

 

Uses: mist body and/or face to cool off or for a quick grounding aromatic spritz, it’s a great natural cleaning product, wonderful for foot soaks, and baths.

 

Common Name: Red Western Cedar

 

Latin Name: Thuja plicata

 

Family Name: Cupressaceae

 

Plant Parts Distilled: Leaves and stems

 

Extraction Method: Copper Ambelic Still Hydro Distilled, by Selkie Botanicals

 

Orgin: Washington (USA)

 

Cultivation: Wildcrafted, by Selkie Botanicals

 

Aroma: Cedar has a sweet aroma with earthy tones.

 

Size: 2.5 oz

Cedar - Hydrosol (2.5oz)

$12.00Price